Legal notice

 

Editor

The website www.genosafe.com (hereafter the “Website”) is the property of GenoSafe, a simplified joint stock company with a capital of 650,000 euros, registered in the Trade and Companies Registry of Evry under No.449 932 474, and whose registered office is located 1 bis rue de l’Internationale – 91000 Evry, FRANCE.

Publishing Director: Serge Braun, in his capacity of President of GenoSafe

Web design and hosting

Photo credits :

  • Christophe Hargoues
  • AFM/Laurent Audinet, Luc Morvan

 

Liability

GenoSafe accepts no liability as to the use which may be made of the information that is published on its Website. The content of the Website may contain technical inaccuracies, typographical errors or omissions.

GenoSafe cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any damage which may result from it and from the use and interpretation of the information available on the Website.

In general, GenoSafe declines any liability resulting from any damage incurring in particular as a result of visiting the Website.

If any information on the Website appears to you to be inaccurate or likely to be misinterpreted, please contact us by sending an email to contact@genosafe.com

 

Author’s rights

The Website is a work protected under the legislation in force, and in particular by Articles L. 122-1 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code, operated by GenoSafe. The texts, photographs, animated or still images, know-how, drawings, graphics and any other element composing the Website are the property of GenoSafe or third parties having authorized GenoSafe to use them.

Any total or partial reproduction of the Website is prohibited, except with the express prior written consent of the Publishing Director.

Any contrary use of all or part of the Website or any of its elements would constitute an infringement as defined by Article L. 335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code and is likely to lead to civil or criminal proceedings.

GenoSafe reserves the right to refuse the use of its trademark or logo by a third party without its prior express consent.

Any reproduction authorized by GenoSafe (for personal, associative or professional purposes) implies indication of the source (GenoSafe) and a link to the Website.

 

Internet links

Links to other websites are provided for information purposes only. Their content and accessibility are not guaranteed by GenoSafe.

GenoSafe accepts no responsibility for links created by other websites to its own Website. This does not imply in any way that it endorses these websites or approves their content.

GenoSafe reserves the right to require removal of a link on websites which publish content contrary to public policy; or which could damage its reputation, its image or that of its employees. The creation of a link must open a new window and not be embedded inside another page.

 

Personal data

GenoSafe is the data controller for the processing of personal data performed through the Website and, in this capacity, undertakes to comply with French amended Law No.78-17 of 6 January 1978 (said “Information Technology and Freedoms”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

The personal data provided by the user of the Website to GenoSafe (and in particular their IP address) are subject to a computer processing and are stored and used by GenoSafe to: allow access to and use of the Website; know their browsing path on the Website and their preferences; improve the various services offered on the Website and provide relevant and up-to-date information; compile statistics on the basis of non-nominative information or data and use such statistics to improve the Website and its services; Contact GenoSafe or send a resume or an spontaneous application.

The user’s data may be communicated to GenoSafe’s third party partners or processors located in France in order to ensure access to and use of the Website, its features and services.

The user’s personal data is not subject to any communication or transfer to third parties for commercial or promotional purposes.

The user’s personal data is stored for a duration of 24 months from the time of last connection to the Website.

Pursuant to French amended Law No.78-17 of 6 January 1978 (said “Information Technology and Freedoms”) and to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the user benefits from a right of information, of access, to object, of rectification and a right to erasure of all or part of their personal data, and from a right to restriction of processing and a right to data portability. The user may exercise these rights by sending a mail to company GenoSafe, 1bis rue de l’Internationale – 91002 Evry Cedex, FRANCE, or by email to contact@genosafe.com.

The user also has the right to lodge a complaint with the French supervisory authority (CNIL – www.cnil.fr).

To learn more about GenoSafe’s policy and commitments regarding data protection, please consult the Privacy Policy.

 

Applicable law

The content of the Website and its use are governed by French law.